I consider data protection to be very important. In the following, I would like to inform you about why and which of your personal data is processed within the scope of the website https://racketlon.shop, during business contact and possibly beyond, and which rights you have in this context.

Personal data are all data which contain information about personal or factual circumstances, and which can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, IP address or telephone number.

 

1 CONTROLLER

Racketlonshop e.U.
c/o City & Country Club Wienerberg, Gutheil-Schoder-Gasse 7, 1100 Vienna, Austria
Tel: +43 664 40 12 575
E-Mail: hello@racketlon.shop

 

2 BASIC DATA PROCESSING IN THE CONTEXT OF THE WEBSITE

When using the website https://racketlon.shop for information purposes only, i.e. when no action is taken on the website, no personal data is collected, except for the data that your browser automatically transmits to enable you to visit the website. This includes, for example, the browser used, the IP address, the time zone and some cookies that are stored on your device. In addition, when you browse the website, information about the individual pages or products you view, which websites or search terms linked you to the website and information about how you interact with the website is collected. This information is collected using the technologies listed below:

  • “Cookies”: Small files that are placed on your device or computer and often contain an (anonymous) unique identifier. For more information about cookies, see below.
  • “Log Files”: These track actions that take place on our website and collect data, including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/previous pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags” and “pixels”: Electronic files used to record information about how and when you browse the Site.

These data are generally processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f) GDPR, namely, to optimize the website and to ensure security and stability, as well as to be able to identify and prosecute misuse. For the processing of cookie data, see below.

This data will not be consolidated with data from other data sources and will not be passed on to third parties. 

 

DATA PROCESSING IN THE COURSE OF FILFILLING ORDERS

When you make or attempt to make a purchase through the Website (or by other means), depending on the progress of the order process, the order information (item, quantity, price, etc.) and certain information about you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, e-mail address and phone number, is collected.

The data of completed orders are processed for the purpose of fulfilling the contract in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit b) GDPR. This data is stored for seven years in accordance with statutory storage obligations. This data is only disclosed to the extent necessary and only to shipping service providers for shipping purposes and to payment service providers for payment processing.

In the case of uncompleted orders, this data is processed for the purpose of carrying out pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit b) GDPR as well as on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f) GDPR, namely in the analysis of purchase or order cancellation behaviour and, if necessary, to remind you that the order process has not yet been completed. In case the order is completed later, this data is processed as described above, otherwise it is deleted after twelve months.

 

4 CONTACT

If you use the contact form provided or contact us via other means, the text of the message sent and any additional information provided, such as name, (e-mail) address, sending date and the e-mail address of the web server from which the message is sent, will be processed for the purpose of answering your request.

This data is processed in order to be able to answer your enquiry, therefore, to carry out pre-contractual measures in accordance Art 6 para 1 lit b) GDPR. In the case of an order, the communication data are processed together and in the same way as order information (see above). In addition, in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f) GDPR, both we and you have a legitimate interest in communicating with you on the basis of your contact.

If no order is made, this data will be deleted after twelve months.

 

5 NEWSLETTER

If you register for the newsletter, especially in the course of accepting our terms and conditions https://racketlon.shop/terms-of-service/or via the form on our website, your e-mail address will be processed for the purpose of sending the newsletter. By registering for the newsletter, you consent to the processing of your contact data for this purpose as well as to the sending of promotional messages in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit a) GDPR and § 107 TKG (Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 – Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003).

Processing will continue until your consent is withdrawn. In any case, you can refuse to receive further information by sending an e-mail to hello@racketlon.shop, subject “Unsubscribe Newsletter“. In addition, you will find the option to unsubscribe in every newsletter.

 

6 COOKIES

This website uses cookies to ensure the functionality of individual elements of the website and to enable certain functions. For general information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The processing of this cookie data and, in general, with regard to necessary and useful cookies, is based on a legitimate interest in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f) GDPR, in order to guarantee and improve functionality, stability and security of the website, to better understand the use of the shop and thus be able to optimize the website, but also to make it easier for you to use the website or the shop. 

Information about the additional cookies used on this website can be found in the cookie settings, which can be accessed at any time under Cookie-Seite einsetzen!!!.

With regard to further analysis as well as reporting and marketing cookies (“not necessary cookies”), processing is based on your consent within the cookie settings at the beginning of your visit to this website. Session cookies are generally deleted when you close your browser. If you consent to tracking, then the non-essential cookies are upgraded to persistent cookies, which are not deleted when you close your browser. You can adjust this consent at any time within the Cookies settings and thus withdraw your consent at any time with effect for future processing.

You can also prevent the use of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use some functions of this website to their full extent. The following links explain how to access cookie settings in different browsers:

 

 

7 GOOGLE-ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland – “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to Google and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google even within the European Union or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to Google and only there will it be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will evaluate your use of this website in order to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Google Analytics is used to analyse and regularly improve the use of the website. The statistics obtained can be used to improve the offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. In exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has provided for appropriate safeguards.

The processing of this data is based on your consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a) GDPR within the cookie settings at the beginning of your visit to this website.You can adjust this consent at any time within the Cookies settings and thus withdraw your consent at any time with effect for future processing.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies as described above by adjusting your browser settings; accordingly, in this case, however, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), its transmission to Google and the processing of this data by Google by installing the plugin available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

More information about this third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, Data protection overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the data privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under “My data”, “personal data”.

This website also uses Google Analytics to analyse data from AdWords and the double-click cookie for statistical purposes. See below. If you do not wish this to happen, you can deactivate it at http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de.

 

8 GOOGLE MAPS

On this website we also use the services of Google Maps, also a service by Google. This allows interactive maps to be displayed directly on the website and enables the comfortable use of the map function.

By visiting the website, Google will receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of this website. In addition, the data mentioned under section 2. of this policy will be transmitted. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. Google sets at least one cookie and stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailoring its website to suit your needs. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide advertising tailored to your needs. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

These data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f) GDPR for the provision of interactive maps and thus increased usability.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider’s privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and settings to protect your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

9 MARKETING

a. Facebook Pixel and Custom Audiences

On this website the Facebook pixel by Facebook (Facebook Ireland Limited, Four Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) is implemented. This (a short piece of JavaScript code embedded in the website code) tells Facebook that you have accessed this website and which actions (so called “events”) you have set on the website. These actions are stored in a separate cookie and enable Facebook to link the data of your visit (IP address, user ID, events) with the information of your Facebook account. These data can only be used by us anonymously for the purpose of analysis and for the better coordination of advertising campaigns and advertisement insertions. The objective is that website visitors who also have a Facebook account and have allowed personalized advertising will receive more advertising that matches their interests. The pixel makes it easier to tailor web ads to these interests.

This website also uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” from Facebook for this purpose. This enables users of the website to be presented with interest-related advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) when they visit the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the procedure. The aim of this is to show you advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make this website more interesting for you.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the respective website of our Internet presence, or have clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address and other identification features.

The processing of this data is based on your consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a) GDPR within the cookie settings at the beginning of your visit to this website.You can adjust this consent at any time within the Cookies settings and thus withdraw your consent at any time with effect for future processing.

Facebook users can also adjust their advertising preferences themselves at any time at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. In addition, http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/, https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and http://www.aboutads.info/choices/can also be used to manage which companies or websites are allowed to run interest-based or usage-based online advertising.

Further information on data processing by Facebook is available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

10 SOCIAL MEDIA

a. Facebook

This website uses specific features of Facebook (Facebook Ireland Limited, Four Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland). When you click on the Facebook icon, a connection to the Facebook server is established and Facebook is informed that you have visited our website using your IP address. If you are logged into your Facebook account during this time, your visit to our website will be linked to your Facebook profile and assigned to your user account. We have no knowledge of the actual content of the data received from Facebook or of the further use of the data by Facebook. However, you can find more information in the Facebook privacy policy. In order to avoid that Facebook assigns your visit to our website to your account, please log out of your Facebook account.

b. Instagram

This website also implements functions from Instagram (Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA). When the website is accessed, certain data is transmitted to Instagram, stored, and processed. This is regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. The processed data includes, among other things, information about this website, about your computer, which offers you use, etc. If you are logged in with your Instagram account, Instagram also stores other data. For more information, please see Instagram’s privacy policy.

 

11 STORAGE PERIOD

In addition to the storage or retention periods specified in detail in the explanations of the individual processing purposes, data is generally not stored for longer than is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, in particular to defend against possible claims for liability.

 

12 RECIPIENTS / PROCESSORS

In addition to the recipients specifically mentioned in the explanations of the individual processing purposes, (personal) data are transmitted to the following recipients:

This site is hosted on the platform “WordPress”. Payment is processed by Service hier einsetzen!!! 

For the distribution of the newsletter we use the service provider “Mailchimp” of The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Mailchimp processes personal data in the USA. Appropriate safeguards in form of Standard Contractual Clauses pursuant to Art 46 para 2 lit c) GDPR are provided. For more information on data protection at Mailchimp, please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

In addition, your data will be passed on to the necessary extent and only to shipping service providers for shipping purposes.

 

13 RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the right to request access to your processed personal data, its source and recipients and the purpose of the data processing, as well as the right to rectification, data portability, restriction of processing, and blocking or deletion of incorrect or illegally processed data at any time.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to such processing at any time. In addition, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 para 1 lit e) or f) GDPR on grounds relating to your particular situation.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with future effect.

Please address any inquiries regarding the exercise of your above mentioned rights and any withdrawal of your consent by e-mail to hello@racketlon.shop.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority.

 

14 AMENDMENTS

This privacy policy may be changed and updated regularly. If necessary, you will be asked again, for example via the Cookies settings or comparable technologies, to take note or renew your consent.